About the CfP Programme

Cinekid Script LAB

Cinekid Script LAB is a six-month script-training programme for writers with a children's film project. The training was initiated by Cinekid in 2014, and takes place during Cinekid for Professionals in October, and the Berlinale the following February.

The event is co-funded by national institutes such as Flanders Audiovisual Fund (BE), Norwegian Film Institute (NO), Swedish Film Institute (SE), Netherlands Film Fund (NL), Icelandic Film Centre (IC) and Finnish Film Foundation (FI).

During the Cinekid Script LAB, an international group of writers and writer/directors will work on their plans for children’s feature films. The programme offers tailor-made coaching and training; it answers to the specific writer’s and story’s needs, along a six-month trajectory.

Points of focus

  • Offering a specific focus on writing for young audiences
  • Improving the writing and pitching skills of its participants
  • Development towards a new (and better) draft of their script
  • Connecting writers who are working on scripts for young audiences
  • Increasing the international network of its participants
  • Facilitating an exchange of knowledge among its participants

You can find an outline of the Script LAB programme through this link.

Open call
As of the 2017/2018 edition of Cinekid Script LAB, it is possible to participate without a nomination as well as through one of the partnering institutes. Six projects are selected through our partners, and six projects are selected from our open call. Deadline for the 2019/2020 edition has passed, more information on the 2020/2021 edition will follow in the beginning of 2020. For questions, kindly contact professionals@cinekid.nl.

Get to know the coaches of Script LAB
Take me there

Selected projects Cinekid Script LAB 2019-2020

Title: Be Careful What You Wish For
Writer(s): Malin Holm, Gustaf Åkerblom
Country of production: Sweden
Producer(s): Lena Rehnberg, Johan Lundström (StellaNova Film)
Nominated by: Swedish Film Institute

Title: The Bristol Job
Writer(s): Carol Noble
Country of production: France
Producer(s): Margaux Dourdin Marciano (Quad Films)

Title: Don’t Drink Our Blood
Writer(s): Lucie Bokšteflová, Tomáš Pavlíček
Country of production: Czech Republic, Slovakia
Producer(s): Tomáš Michálek (MasterFilm s.r.o.), Jakub Mahler, Peter Badač (BFILM)

Title: EIRA (Animation)
Writer(s): Nadine Nonn
Country of production: Switzerland
Producer(s): Julia Tal (2:1 Film GmbH)

Title: The Hullabaloos
Writer(s): Jenny Dahlström
Country of production: Finland
Producer(s): Melli Maikkula (Tack Films)
Nominated by: Finnish Film Foundation

Title: iNanny
Writer(s): Līga Gaisa
Country of production: Lithuania, Norway
Producer(s): Gabija Siurbyte (Dansu), Gary Cranner (Chezville)

Title: Jump Out (Documentary)
Writer(s): Nika Šaravanja
Country of production: Belgium, Italy, Croatia
Producer(s): Iva Tkalec, Isabel de la Serna (Playtime Films), Sarah Pennacchi (Tico Films)

Title: Lila in Kognita
Writer(s): Saar Ponsioen, Emily Reekers
Country of production: The Netherlands
Producer(s): Gijs Kerbosch, Max de Wolf (Halal Pictures)

Title: Rood
Writer(s): Camiel Schouwenaar, Job Tichelman
Country of production: The Netherlands
Producer(s): Reinier Seelen (Rinkel Film)
Nominated by: Netherlands Film Fund

Title: Tamar
Writer(s): Dorothée Van Den Berghe
Country of production: Belgium
Producer(s): Bo De Group (Menuetto Film)
Nominated by: Flanders Audiovisual Fund

Title: Uncle Egg - Searching for a dad
Writer(s): Torfinn Iversen, Julia Andersen
Country of production: Norway
Producer(s): Julia Andersen (Fjordic Film AS)
Nominated by: Norwegian Film Institute

Title: Vera and the Third Stone
Writer(s): Bragi Thor Hinriksson
Country of production: Iceland
Producer(s): Bragi Thor Hinriksson (Hreyfimyndasmiðjan ehf)
Nominated by: Icelandic Film Centre

Previous Projects

Check out all previously selected Script LAB projects below.

Selection 2018/19

Abbababb!
Written by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Produced by The Icelandic Film Company
Production country: Iceland
Nominated by Icelandic Film Center

The Beanie
Written by Saša Eržen
Produced by Senca Studio
Production country: Slovenia

BLOCK 5
Written by Dora Šuštić
Produced by A Atalanta d.o.o.
Production country: Slovenia, Croatia

Here Be Monsters
Written by Domien Huyghe, Wendy Huyghe
Production country: Belgium
Nominated by Flanders Audiovisual Fund

Jenny’s Time
Written by Christian Lo, Linn-Jeanethe Kyeds
Produced by Filmbin AS, TMM Produksjon
Production country: Norway

Jippie no more!
Written by Fiona van Heemstra
Produced by Pupkin Film
Production country: The Netherlands

Kids Cup
Written by Line Hatland
Produced by Medieoperatørene AS
Production country: Norway
Nominated by Norwegian Film Institute

The King and The Thief
Written by Albert 't Hooft, Paco Vink
Produced by il Luster
Production country: The Netherlands
Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund

Slopie
Written by Gaetana Poponcini
Produced by Bulletproof Cupid bvba
Production country: Belgium

Snot and Splash
Written by Ilja Rautsi
Produced It´s Alive Films
Production country: Finland
Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation

When Fish Start Flying
Written by Eché Janga, Esther Duysker
Produced by Keplerfilm
Production country: The Netherlands, Curaçao

Winning
Written by Jessika Jankert, Anders Hazelius
Production country: Sweden
Nominated by Swedish Film Institute

Selection 2017/18

Free
Written by Guro Ekornholmen, Anniken Fjesme
Production country: Norway
Nominated by Norwegian Film Institute

Iro
Written by Janne Vierth, Maremi Watanabe
Produced by Dragon Film
Production countries: Sweden, Denmark

The Man Who Hated Children
Written by Gunnar Björn Guðmundsson
Produced by The Icelandic Film Company, Kisi Production
Production country: Iceland
Nominated by Icelandic Film Centre

Maya
Written by Nick Hegreberg
Production country: Norway

The Mozart Question
Written by Wouter Van Haver
Produced by Vivi Film
Production country: Belgium

My Dad is a Sausage
Written by Jean-Claude Van Rijckeghem, Anouk Fortunier
Produced by: A Private View
Production countries: Belgium, The Netherlands, Germany
Nominated by Flanders Audiovisual Fund

My Sister Super Stella
Written by Mari Monrad Vistven
Produced by Medieoperatørene
Production country: Norway

North
Written by Camilla Hübbe
Produced by Unlimited Stories, Sequoia Global Alliance
Production country: Sweden
Nominated by Swedish Film Institute 

Spitsbergen
Written by Suzie Templeton
Produced by Studio Rosto A.D., Lunanime NL
Production country: The Netherlands
Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund

Stela
Written by Eva Kamchevska
Produced by Dream Factory Macedonia
Production countries: Macedonia, Italy

Super-Granny
Written by Julie Skaufel
Produced by Onkel Film
Production country: Norway

Twig
Written by Jarkko Olavi Virtanen
Produced by Pohjola-filmi
Production country: Finland

The White Unicorn
Written by Elin Grönblom
Production country: Finland
Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation

Selection 2016/17

Binti
Written by Frederike Migom           
Nominated by Flanders Film Fund

Kajsa’s Dogs
Written by Sebastian Torngren Wartin
Produced by Nordisk Film Production AS
Production country: Norway
Nominated by Norwegian Film Institute

Local Joke
Written by Styrmir Sigurðsson, Bryndís Björgvinsdóttir
Production country: Iceland
Nominated by Icelandic Film Centre

No Childs Land
Written by Niclas Ekström
Produced by Dragon Films
Production country: Sweden 
Nominated by Swedish Film Institute

Spacekees
Written by Victoria Warmerdam
Produced by BosBros
Production country: The Netherlands
Nominated by: Netherlands Film Fund

Squeek
Written by Kas Zawadowicz
Produced by GS Studio
Production country: Poland
Nominated by: Polish Film Institute

Tagli & Telle
Written by Paula Noronen
Production country: Finland
Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation

Selection 2015/16

Childwood
Written by Meikeminne Clinckspoor
Produced by Eyeworks Belgium
Production country: Belgium
Nominated by Flanders Audiovisual Fund

Glide Flight
Written by Lotte Tabbers
Produced by Viking Film
Production country: The Netherlands
Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund

The Gnome
Written by Mia Ylönen
Produced by Parka Pictures
Production country: Finland
Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation (Finland)

Incredible Capes
Written by Heiko Zupke, Christian Theede
Produced by REAL FILM Berlin
Production country: Germany
Nominated by the German Federal Film Board, FFA

Leif The Unlucky
Written by María Reyndal, Ragnheiður Guðrún
Production country: Iceland
Nominated by Icelandic Film Centre

Tondo
Written by Bianca Boege, Hilde Hagerup
Production country: Norway
Nominated by Norwegian Film Institute

Vial - Empty Space
Written by Henrik Stahl, Ted Kjellson
Produced by NICE DRAMA
Production country: Sweden
Nominated by Swedish Film Institute

Selection 2014/15

Magic
Written by Oskar Gullstrand & Andreas Öhman
Production country: Sweden

Little Big Secret
Written by Inga Lisa Middleton
Production country: Iceland

Little Sophie and Lanky Flop 
Written by Berend Boorsma & Roel Boorsma
Production country: The Netherlands

Rosie and Moussa 
Written by Michael de Cock
Production country: Belgium

Saga
Written by Maja Lunde
Production country: Norway

Partners

Script LAB is organised in close collaboration with these international partner organisations and funding bodies:

Netherlands Film Fund (Netherlands)
Finnish Film Foundation (Finland)
Flanders Audiovisual Fund (Belgium)
Icelandic Film Centre (Iceland)
Norwegian Film Institute (Norway)
Swedish Film Institute (Sweden)


Cinekid Script LAB is supported by

Creative Europe