Professionals

Timetable Cinekid for Professionals 2020

Browse through the day to day events that are on offer during Cinekid for Professionals 19 - 23 October 2020.

You can find the Cinekid for Professionals platform here.
The programme of the Industry Forum can be found under: 'Programme', and your meetings in the Junior Co-production Market can be found under 'Meetings'.
 
More information on accreditations and access can be found through this link


Please note that all times in the schedule are at CEST (UTC +2), times on the platform adjust to the timezone of your computer.

Monday 19 October 2020: Industry Forum

Host of the Day: Hugo Emmerzael

Time Programme Session Speakers
09:20 - 09:30
Welcome

 

 
09:30 - 10:10

What The Apple Core learnt in one year @TikTok.

 Jacco de Wit
10:20 - 11:00

Family & Co-viewing

Sandra Kooij & David Kleeman
11:30 - 12:10

Self-esteem Through Likes and Followers?

Doortje Smithuijsen
12:20 - 13:00 

Ethical Marketing, Aesthetic Advertisement

Safi Graauw & Pete Robinson
13:20 - 14:00

Providing and Producing Content During Challenging Times

Madiana Asseraf-Jacob, Robert Fortuijn, Luca Milano & Annemie Gulickx
14:30 - 15:10
  Akwasi Ansah
15:40 - 16:20

Netflix: fire chat between commissioner and creator

Dominique Bazay & Malenga Mulendema

 

Tuesday 20 October 2020: Industry Forum

Host of the Day: Linda Duits

Time Programme Session Speakers
09:50
Welcome

 

 
10:00 - 10:40
Alternate Realities

Cold Storm; interactive video game

Emjay Rechsteiner & Zeno Koenigs
10:50 - 11:30
Alternate Realities

The Imaginary Friend – new VR-project presentation

Steye Hallema 
12:00 - 12:40
Kids as Changemakers

Children’s Own Solutions to Urgent Issues

Emer Beamer with Nora, Joppe and Francis
12:50 - 13:30 
Kids as Changemakers

Earth Speakr – Kids’ Climate Messages

Peter Lund & Taylor Dover
14:00 - 14:40

Best Practices in (Short) Film: Calamity

Rémi Chayé, Claire la Combe & Claus Toksvig Kjaer
14:50 - 15:30
Hosted by SEE NL

Best Practices in (Short) Film: Three Dutch Shorts

Anne van Campenhout, Emma Branderhorst & Sjaak Rood
16:00 - 16:40
Kids’ Wellbeing

Creating Digital Hangouts

David Kleeman
16:50 - 17:30

A Game a Day, Keeps the Doctor Away?

Hanneke Scholten & Ken Koontz
18:00 - 18:40
  Alison Gopnik

 

Wednesday 21 October 2020: Industry Forum

Host of the Day: Fadoua Alaoui

Time Programme Session Speakers
09:50
Welcome

 

 
10:00 - 10:50
hosted by Creative Europe Desk NL/Norway

Distinctive Northern European Content: The Crossing / Anne Frank Diary Videos

Petri Kemppinen, Signe Zeilich-Jensen, Cornelia Boysen, Tim Vloothuis & Hanna van Niekerk
11:00 - 11:30
hosted by Creative Europe Desk NL/Norway

Distinctive Northern European Content: Dome 16

Fleur Winters & Eric Vogel
12:00 - 12:40
The Portal: Instagram Story Design

 

The Kissinger Twins 
12:50 - 13:30 **
Filmmaking and Responsibilities

Youth-Documentary; Filmmakers’ ethical decisions and responsibilities**

Shamira Raphaëla**
14:00 - 14:40
Filmmaking and Responsibilities

Storytelling in the Digital Age

Dan Hassler-Forest
15:00 - 15:40
Keynote

 

Nicholas Mirzoeff
16:30 - 17:10
Stories for everyone

Gender Representation

Diana Sno & Thorn Roos de Vries
17:20 - 18:00

Beyond Inclusion; making space for more perspectives

Wa’qaar A Mirza, Sandhya Nankani & Jillian Emanuels

**Unfortunately, this session is cancelled due to illness of the speaker.

Thursday 22 October 2020: Junior Co-production Market

Time Programme
10:00 - 18:00
Junior Co-production Market One-to-One meetings

 

Friday 23 October 2020: Junior Co-production Market

Time Programme
10:00 - 18:00
Junior Co-production Market One-to-One meetings