Home

Nominees Film & TV Awards

The nominees of the competitions are revealed. Have a look!

During the Cinekid Fetsival we announce a few nominees every day. At the end of the festival you will discover who the final winners of the coveted Cinekid Lions are.

Best International Short Competition - Animation

  • Duodrom, Basil Vogt, VIRAGE FILM, Switserland
  • Matilda en het reservehoofd, Ignas Meilūnas, M-Films, Lithuania
  • Melting Heart Cake, Benoît Chieux, Sacrebleu Productions, France

Best International Short Competition - Live Action

Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Animation - Jury prize

  • Human Nature, Sverre Fredriksen, Family Affair Films, The Netherlands
  • Spring, Andreas Goralczyk, Blender Animation Studio, The Netherlands
  • Tidy Town, Dana Alink, HKU, Nederland, Peru, Frankrijk, Verenigde Staten

Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Live-action - Jury prize

  • Birdland, Ashgan El-Hamus, Doxy Films, The Netherlands
  • Zoentjesdief, Lidi Toepoel, Kek films, The Netherlands
  • Under the Skin, Emma Branderhorst, Eva Schaaf & Patou ten Cate, The Netherlands

Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Documentairy - Jury prize

  • Voorspel, Anne van Campenhout, mint film office, The Netherlands
  • Holy Moly, Eva Nijsten, Tangerine Tree, The Netherlands
  • Timo moet wachten, Melliena Beckmann, EOdocs, The Netherlands

Nationale Publieksprijs – Onderbouw - National Audience Award

  • Dropje, Lilian Sijbesma, Meikeminne Clinckspoor, Maarten van Voornveld, Submarine Film /NTR, The Netherlands
  • INKT, Joost van den Bosch, Erik Verkerk, Ka-Ching Cartoons, The Netherlands
  • Ok and Kiddo, Stella Damavandi, Evangelische Omroep, The Netherlands         

Nationale Publieksprijs - Bovenbouw - National Audience Award

  • De buitendienst, Inge Tol, Johan van Hespen, Stefan Coppers, Marije Meijer, Stefan Egberts, Eva Nijsten, Charlotte Hoogakker, NTR, The Netherlands
  • Remy en Juliyat, Tessa Schram, NL Film & TV/AVROTROS, The Netherlands
  • STIK, Niek Roozen, LOER Filmproducties, The Netherlands

Best Dutch Series - Fiction - Jury prize

  • Dropje, Meikeminne Clinckspoor, Maarten van Voornveld, Lilian Sijbesma, Submarine Film /NTR, The Netherlands
  • De regels van Floor, Maurice Trouwborst, Jamille van Wijngaarden, NL Film & TV/VPRO, The Netherlands
  • Oorlog-stories, David Cocheret, Stepping Stone/Evangelische Omroep, The Netherlands

Best Dutch Series - Non-Fiction - Jury prize

  • Koken met konijnen, Charlotte Hoogakker, VPRO, The Netherlands
  • Hallo, ik heb kanker, Ellen Vos, Evangelische Omroep, The Netherlands
  • Hoofdzaken, Menno Otten, Keplerfilm/VPRO, The Netherlands     

Best Children’s Film Competition - Jury prize

Best Dutch Family Film Competition - Jury prize

  • Amira, Elza Jo Tratlehner, HALAL, The Netherlands
  • Buladó, Eché Janga, Keplerfilm, The Netherlands, Curaçao
  • Jackie en Oopjen, Annemarie van de Mond, Column Film, Fiction Valley, The Netherlands

Best Childrens Movie Competition - Jury prize

  • Calamity | Rémi Chayé | Maybe Movies | France, Denmark
  • Het kasteel | Lina Luzyté | Artbox, Samson Films | Ireland, Lithuania
  • The Crossing | Johanne Helgeland | Maipo Fim | Norway

;