News

Film and television competitions 2019

We are proud the present the selection of the film and television competitions of Cinekid 2019. Which is your favorite?

The winners will be announced during the Cinekid Film & Television Awards on friday 25 October in the Westergas in Amsterdam.

Selection Best Children’s Film:

  • A Colony | Geneviève Dulude-De Celles | Canada
  • BINTI | Frederike Migom | Belgium, Netherlands
  • Double Trouble and the Magical Mirror | Marcus H. Rosenmüller | Germany
  • Of Love and Lies | Julien Rappeneau | France, Belgium
  • Hacker | Arri Alexa, Poul Berg | Denmark
  • Here my Village | Abas Aram | Iran
  • Jacob, Mimmi and the Talking Dogs | Edmunds Jansons | Lithuania, Poland
  • Kings of Mulberry Street | Judy Naidoo | South Africa
  • My Life as Lotta | Neele Leana Vollmar | Germany
  • Psychobitch | Martin Lund | Norway Lane 4 | Emiliano Cunha | Brazil
  • Running to the Sky | Mirlan Abdykalykov | Kyrgyzstan
  • Sune vs Sune | Jon Holmberg | Sweden
  • The Bear's Famous Invasion of Sicily | Lorenzo Mattotti | France, Italy
  • Too far away | Sarah Winkenstette | Germany

Selection Best Dutch Family Film Competition:

  • 100% Coco New York | Ruud Schuurman | Tom de Mol Productions
  • Bears Love Me! | Eva M.C. Zanen | Topkapi Films
  • Circus Noël | Dennis Bots | Phanta Vision
  • De Club of Ugly Children| Jonathan Elbers | Umami Media
  • De Fabeltjeskrant: De Grote Dierenbos-spelen | Freek Quartier, Jens Moeller | Rubinstein Media B.V.
  • The Test of Time | Joost van den Bosch, Erik Verkerk | The Film Kitchen
  • The Annoying Island | Albert Jan van Rees | Nuts & Bolts Film Company
  • Afterlife | Willem Bosch | Pupkin Film
  • Romy's Salon | Mischa Kamp | BosBros
  • My extraordinary summer with Tess | Steven Wouterlood | BIND

Selection Best Dutch Series - Fiction:

  • Floor Rules | Maurice Trouwborst | NL Film & TV | VPRO
  • Fox and Hare | Mascha Halberstad & Tom van Gestel | Doghouse Films. Submarine & Walking the Dog | KRO-NCRV
  • Huggleboo | Anneke de Graaf | BosBros, Submarine, Traumhaus Studios & Walking the Dog | KRO-NCRV
  • Seven Little Criminals | Rob Lücker | Pupkin Film | VPRO
  • Zara and the Magical Football Boots | David Eilander, Hesdy Lonwijk, Sam Yazdanpanna, Ties Schenk, Barbara Bredero & Mirjam Marks | Pristine Film | VPRO
  • Ninja Nanny | Alieke van Saarloos & Sia Hermanides | The Storytellers Film & TV | AVROTROS
  • SpangaS on Summer Vacation | Anna van Keimpema, Lara Reinink & Nick Jongerius | NL Film & TV | KRO-NCRV

Selection Best Dutch Series - Non-Fiction:

  • Hoofdzaken | Menno Otten | Keplerfilm | VPRO
  • One Week to Go | Kim Faber, Jotte den Dulk, Anna Peeters, Winand Derks van de Ven, Marinka de Jongh, Stephane Kaas & Nelleke Koop | Moondocs | VPRO
  • Heroes with a Tail | Thijs Brandsma | Ketnet, NDR & NTR
  • Outdoors Bound | Marije Meijer & Renko Douze | NTR
  • Welkom in de 80-jarige oorlog | Niek Barendsen | NTR
  • The Applecore | Ruud Schuurman, Jeanine van Gool, Leo Onderwater, Jan Pieter Schaap, Geerke Catshoek & Charlotte Hoogakker | NTR
  • The Blue Dog | Ilse Vocking | CCCP | AVROTROS

Full selection of Best International Animated Short Competition:

  • The Kite | Martin Smatana | Poland, Slovakia, Czech Republic
  • Cloudy | Filip Diviak, Zuzana Čupová | Czech Republic
  • The Last Day of Autumn | Marjolaine Perreten | France, Belgium, Switzerland
  • The Wiremen | Jessica Patterson | Ireland
  • Chess | Alexey Pochivalov| Russia
  • Raccoon and the Light | Hanna Kim | United States
  • Good Heart | Evgeniya Jirkova | Russia
  • Partridge in a Bear Tree | Adam Bailey | United Kingdom
  • A Tiger With No Stripes | Raul ‘Robin’ Morales Reyes | Switzerland, France
  • In the Woods | Salomé Bertolone Lopez, Maxime Dartois, Marjorie Grinda, Zoé Guillet, Alissa Mazouz, Rebecca Wahler | France
  • Sam’s Dream | Nolwenn Roberts | France
  • Elsa and the Night | Jöns Mellgren | Sweden
  • Tree High | Martina Svojikova | Belgium
  • Hedgehog | Morgane Mattard, Kaisa Pirttinen, Vaibhav Keswani, Jeanne Laureau, Colombine Majou, Jong-ha Yoon | France
  • this side, other side | Lida Fazli | Iran
  • Big Wolf & Little Wolf | Rémi Durin | Belgium, France
  • The Wheat Keeper | Haitao Bai | China
  • The Elephant's Song | Lynn Tomlinson | United States
  • Nest | Sonja Rohleder | Germany
  • Saturday's Apartment | Jeon Seungbae | South Korea
  • The Fox and the Bird | Sam Guillaume, Fred Guillaume | Switzerland
  • Overboard! | Filip Pošivač, Barbora Valecka | Czech Republic, Slovakia
  • Dad | Atle S Blakseth, Einar Dunsæd | Norway
  • Snail the Painter | Manuela Vladić-Maštruko, Manuela Vladić Maštruko | Croatia
  • Heatwave | Fokion Xenos | Greece, United Kingdom
  • Echo | Borisa Simovic, Kosta Rakicevic | Serbia

Full selection of Best International Live Action Short Competition:

  • Provence | Kato De Boeck | Belgium
  • All In Good Time | Bonnie Dempsey | Ireland
  • The Size of Things | Carlos Felipe Montoya | Colombia
  • The Stick | Teppo Airaksinen | Finland
  • She-Pack | Fanny Ovesen | Norway
  • Jetski | Sharif Abdel Mawla | The Netherlands
  • Control | Mohsen Habibi | Iran
  • Slowdance | Christian Zetterberg | Sweden
  • Little Spicy | Leila Jurdi | Hungary

Selection Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Animation:

  • At First Sight | Sjaak Rood | Heer & Meester Film
  • Blind Date | Camiel Schouwenaar | Happy Ship
  • Cinema | Merel Hamers | Bart Maalderink Productions
  • Gaijin sashimi | Erik Vos | HKU
  • Huilbui | Sanna de Vries | HKU
  • Smogtown | Iris van Hassel | HKU

Selection Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Documentairy:

  • #pestverhaal | Eef Hilgers | Tangerine Tree
  • 180CC | René van Zundert | Tangerine Tree
  • Champ | Cassandra Offenberg | Hazazah Pictures
  • De jonge jagers | Iris Grob | Hazazah Pictures
  • De man die achter de horizon keek | Martijn Blekendaal | Cerutti Film
  • Onder mijn huid | Eva van Barneveld & Heleen D'Haens | Evangelische Omroep
  • Thibault | Kim Faber | Tangerine Tree
  • Wolkenzusje | Sara Kolster | Basalt Film

Selection Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Live-action:

  • Safe Haven | Edson Da Conceicao & Timo Ottevanger
  • Kimya | Amira Duynhouwer | Blanc Film
  • Verwijt der mensen | Rob Lücker | Hazazah Pictures
  • STER | Catherina Iosifidis | AKV St. Joost
  • En route | Marit Weerheijm | Room for Film
  • Jetksi | Sharif Abdel Mawla | Cecile Neeteson

 

;