Press

Cinekid reveals Best Dutch Series & Best Dutch Short Film Competitions

2019-09-10 10:36:00

Take a look at the full selections.

Selection Best Dutch Series - Fiction:
De regels van Floor | Maurice Trouwborst | NL Film & TV | VPRO
Vos en Haas | Mascha Halberstad & Tom van Gestel | Doghouse Films. Submarine & Walking the Dog | KRO-NCRV
Knofje | Anneke de Graaf | BosBros, Submarine, Traumhaus Studios & Walking the Dog | KRO-NCRV
Zeven kleine criminelen | Rob Lücker | Pupkin Film | VPRO
Zara en de magische kicksen | David Eilander, Hesdy Lonwijk, Sam Yazdanpanna, Ties Schenk, Barbara Bredero & Mirjam Marks | Pristine Film | VPRO
Ninja Nanny | Alieke van Saarloos & Sia Hermanides | The Storytellers Film & TV | AVROTROS
SpangaS op Zomervakantie | Anna van Keimpema, Lara Reinink & Nick Jongerius | NL Film & TV | KRO-NCRV

Selection Best Dutch Series  - Non-Fiction:
Hoofdzaken | Menno Otten | Keplerfilm | VPRO
Nog Een Week | Kim Faber, Jotte den Dulk, Anna Peeters, Winand Derks van de Ven, Marinka de Jongh, Stephane Kaas & Nelleke Koop| Moondocs | VPRO
DierenDetectives | Thijs Brandsma | Ketnet, NDR & NTR
De Buitendienst | Marije Meijer & Renko Douze | NTR
Welkom in de 80-jarige oorlog | Niek Barendsen | NTR
Het Klokhuis | Ruud Schuurman, Jeanine van Gool, Leo Onderwater, Jan Pieter Schaap, Geerke Catshoek & Charlotte Hoogakker | NTR
De Blauwe Hond | Ilse Vocking | CCCP | AVROTROS

Selection Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Animation:
At First Sight | Sjaak Rood | Heer & Meester Film
Blind Date | Camiel Schouwenaar | Happy Ship
Cinema | Merel Hamers | Bart Maalderink Productions
Gaijin sashimi | Erik Vos | HKU
Huilbui | Sanna de Vries | HKU
Smogtown | Iris van Hassel | HKU

Selection Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Documentary: 
#pestverhaal | Eef Hilgers | Tangerine Tree
180CC | René van Zundert | Tangerine Tree
Champ | Cassandra Offenberg | Hazazah Pictures
De jonge jagers | Iris Grob | Hazazah Pictures
De man die achter de horizon keek | Martijn Blekendaal | Cerutti Film
Onder mijn huid | Eva van Barneveld & Heleen D'Haens | Evangelische Omroep
Thibault | Kim Faber | Tangerine Tree
Wolkenzusje | Sara Kolster | Basalt Film

Selection Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Live-action:
Safe Haven | Edson Da Conceicao & Timo Ottevanger
Kimya | Amira Duynhouwer | Blanc Film
Verwijt der mensen | Rob Lücker | Hazazah Pictures
STER | Catherina Iosifidis | AKV St. Joost
En route | Marit Weerheijm | Room for Film
Jetksi | Sharif Abdel Mawla | Cecile Neeteson

;