Professionals programme

Kids & Docs Workshop

Kids & Docs is a workshop organised by Cinekid and the International Documentary Festival Amsterdam (IDFA), with the support of the NPO fund and is run in association with the Dutch public broadcasters and youth TV station Zapp.

During the three-month workshop, six highly talented filmmakers are given support to develop a film plan for a children’s documentary with a maximum duration of 15 minutes. The starting point for all these documentaries is the way children experience the world. Over this period the doc-makers will work closely with all the participating broadcasters. The films produced are of mature quality: a substantial part of the over seventy films made over the past years has travelled around the world and received many awards.

The documentaries will premiere at the Cinekid Festival in October and/or IDFA in November (provided they are completed in time) before eventual broadcast on Zapp.

Take a look at the previous projects and participants below.

Participants 2018

Thibault (OT: Thibault) by Kim Faber
Producer: Tangerine Tree
Broadcaster: KRO-NCRV

Young Hunters (OT: De Jonge Jagers) by Iris Grob
Producer: HazazaH
Broadcaster: AVROTROS

Ver van mijn bed by Anne van Campenhout
Producer: Mint Film Office
Broadcaster: VPRO

Toen ik bijna vijf was by Sara Kolster
Producer: Basalt
Broadcaster: HUMAN

La Lutte by Cassandra Offenberg
Producer: HazazaH
Broadcaster: NTR

180CC (OT: 180CC) by René van Zundert
Producer: Tangerine Tree
Broadcaster: EO/Ikon

Participants 2017

The Man Who Looked Beyond the Horizon (OT: De man die achter de horizon keek) by Martijn Blekendaal
Producer: Cerutti Film
Broadcaster: KRO-NCRV

Outside-In (OT: Buitenstebinnen) by Els van Driel
Producer: Witfilm
Broadcaster: EO/Ikon

Kendis (OT: Kendis) by Bibi Fadlalla
Producer: HazazaH
Broadcaster: AVROTROS

My Happy Complicated Family (OT: Mijn gelukkige ingewikkelde familie) by Tessa Louise Pope
Producer: HazazaH
Broadcaster: VPRO

Skip & the Rhythm Rangers (OT: Skip en de Rhythm Rangers) by Olivier Garcia
Producer: Witfilm
Broadcaster: NTR

Lenno and the Anglerfish (OT: Lenno en de maanvis) by Shamira Raphaela
Producer: Tangerine Tree
Broadcaster: HUMAN

Participants 2014

Che! (OT: Che!) by Elsbeth Fraanje
Producer: Tangerine Tree
Broadcaster: NCRV

Full of Dreams (OT: Hoofd vol dromen) by Marinka de Jongh
Producer: Een van de jongens
Broadcaster: NTR

Opposites (OT: Tegenpool) by Marta Jurkiewicz
Producer: Selfmade Films
Broadcaster: HUMAN

Oscar (OT: Oscar) by Marthe Naber Heuer
Producer: Marleen Lamers
Broadcaster: VPRO

Rocknrollers (OT: Rocknrollertjes) by Daan Bol
Producer: BALDR Film
Broadcaster: VPRO

Skatekeet (OT: Skatekeet) by Edward Cook
Producer: Tangerine Tee
Broadcaster: IKON

Ten (OT: Tien) by Nathalie Crum
Producer: Bureau Voorlichting
Broadcaster: KRO-NCRV

Pien Queen of the Bees (OT: Pien de Bijenkoningin) by Ellen Vloet
Producer: Een van de jongens
Broadcaster: EO

Rico & Indy (OT: Rico & Indy) by Nirit Peled
Producer: Hazazah Pictures
Broadcaster: AVROTROS

Participants 2013

4 Ever (OT: 4 Ever) by Reber Dosky
Producer: Conijn Film
Broadcaster: HUMAN

Chelinna da Beast (OT: Chelinna da Beast) by Zoeteke Lugthart
Producer: Hazazah Pictures
Broadcaster: AVROTROS

Hoe overleef je Staphorst by Wendelien Voogd

Johan (OT: Johan) by Sjoerd Niekamp
Producer: Cerutti Film
Broadcaster: NCRV

Losers (OT: Losers) by Arianne Hinz 
Producer: Hazazah Pictures
Broadcaster: KRO-NCRV

My Dearest F#cking Phone (OT: Lieve k#ttelefoon) by Eef Hilgers
Producer: Een van de jongens
Broadcaster: IKON

Ninnoc (OT: Ninnoc) by Niki Padidar
Producer: Zuidenwind Filmproductions
Broadcaster: NTR

School Full of Fish (OT: School vol vissen) by Margot Schaap
Producer: BALDR Film
Broadcaster: VPRO

Participants 2012

Through the Looking Glass (OT: De ietsnut) by Martijn Blekendaal
Producer: AVROTROS
Broadcaster: AVROTROS

Digikind by Anna van Keimpema
Producer: Selfmade Films
Broadcaster: NCRV

Een nieuw begin by Aaron Rookus

Once Upon a Tree (OT: Het meisje en de boom) by Marleen van der Werf
Producer: HUMAN
Broadcaster: HUMAN

Louis the Ferris Wheel Kid (OT: Louis van het reuzenrad) by Tara Fallaux 
Producer: 100% Halal
Broadcaster: NTR

Luna & Luna's Sinterklaasfeest by Shafelly Snijders

A Home for Lydia (OT: Lydia blijft) by Eline Schellekens
Producer: KRO
Broadcaster: KRO

Hear This! (OT: Moet je horen) by Soulaima El Khaldi
Producer: Hollandse Helden
Broadcaster: BOS

Little Miss Piggy (OT: Of je worst lust) by Ellen Vloet
Producer: Cerutti Film
Broadcaster: VPRO

Victor & ik by Joanna Wesseling
Producer: Viking Film
Broadcaster: EO

Participants 2011

The Hideout (OT: Achter de toren) by Astrid Bussink
Producer: KRO
Broadcaster: KRO

DELETE (OT: DELETE) by Janetta Ubbels
Producer: Bananaz
Broadcaster: NTR

Through the Fire (OT: Door het vuur) by Miguel Narings
Producer: AVROTROS
Broadcaster: AVROTROS

Sounds for Mazin (OT: Geluiden voor Mazin) by Ingrid Kamerling
Producer: Hollandse Helden
Broadcaster: EO

Little Mo (OT: Kleine Mo) by Sjoerd Oostrik
Producer: BALDR Film
Broadcaster: VPRO

Mookie (OT: Mookie) by Neske Beks
Producer: Zuidenwind Filmproductions
Broadcaster: NCRV

Sarah's Night (OT: Sarah's nacht) by Anne Kleisen
Producer: Blackframe
Broadcaster: BOS

Tonight we'll become women (OT: Vannacht worden we vrouwen) by Josefien Hendriks
Producer: JvdW Film / Witfilm
Broadcaster: OHM

Bente's Voice (OT: Bente's stem) by Marijn Frank
Producer: BlazHosffski Productions
Broadcaster: VPRO

Participants 2010

Cap or Kippah (OT: Cap of Keppel) by Susanne Engels
Producer: Zuidenwind Filmproductions
Broadcaster: Joodse Omroep

De D1 van Stompetoren by Anouk Kamminga

Devotie by Johannes Hogebrink
Producer: Robert Buisman
Broadcaster: NCRV

Nadia Ticks (OT: Nadia Ticks) by Laetitia Schoofs
Producer: KeyDocs
Broadcaster: BOS

In my head (OT: In mijn hoofd) by Erna Slotboom
Producer: AVROTROS
Broadcaster: AVROTROS

The Man Who Can (OT: De Man Die Alles Kan) by Nadine Kuipers
Producer: HUMAN
Broadcaster: HUMAN

My Granny Lien (OT: Oma Lien) by Annelies de Wit
Producer: Selfmade Films
Broadcaster: NCRV

Raman (OT: Raman) by Ivanka Bakker
Producer: Selfmade Films
Broadcaster: OHM

Wild Lilly (OT: Uitgekraakt) by Sanne Rovers
Producer: 100% Halal
Broadcaster: EO

Play for Keeps (OT: Voor 't Echie) by Arnold van Bruggen
Producer: NTR
Broadcaster: NTR

Participants 2009

2Brothers (2BRoers) by Hilt Lochten
Producer: KRO
Broadcaster: KRO

Starring David (David de Ster) by Ester Gould
Producer: Zuidenwind Filmproductions
Broadcaster: Joodse Omroep

Echt waar! by Eelke Bokelman
Broadcaster: AVROTROS

One-Way Ticket to Bossum (OT: Een enkeltje Bussum) by Renée Wilna Span
Producer: Blackframe
Broadcaster: OHM

I'm Never Afraid! (OT: Ik ben echt niet bang!) by Willem Baptist
Producer: Kaliber Film
Broadcaster: VPRO

I Feel… (OT: Ik voel, ik voel, wat jij niet voelt...) by Elsbeth van Noppen
Producer: KerboschMeijer
Broadcaster: NTR

On Our Own (OT: Op eigen benen) by Camiel Zwart
Producer: Hollandse Helden
Broadcaster: BOS

Twee druppels water by Helmie Stil

From Africa to Assen (OT: Van Afrika naar Assen) by Lieza Röben
Producer: KRO
Broadcaster: KRO

Sister Crazy (OT: Zusjes) by Stephane Kaas
Producer: Viewpoint Productions
Broadcaster: NCRV

Participants 2008

Alle dagen kermis by Harro Henkemans

Astronaut (OT: Astronaut) by Anneloor van Heemstra
Producer: Ijswater Films
Broadcaster: EO

Drona & Me (OT: Drona en ik) by Catherine van Campen
Producer: Zuidenwind Filmproductions
Broadcaster: OHM

Anna's Story (OT: Het verhaal van Anna) by Nienke Eijsink
Producer: AVROTROS
Broadcaster: AVROTROS

Let Me Go Home (OT: Ik wil naar huis) by Chiel Aldershoff
Producer: Ijswater Films
Broadcaster: NCRV

We Are Boys (OT: Jongens zijn we) by Tomas Kaan
Producer: 100% Halal
Broadcaster: VPRO

Klaag's droom by Nordin Lasfar
Producer: 100% Halal
Broadcaster: KRO

Mijn leven is leuk, onthoud dat by Bartie Pouw
Broadcaster: Joodse Omroep

Plank (OT: Plank) by Billy Pols
Producer: Hazazah Pictures
Broadcaster: NTR